46 Conn. App. 778 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The failure of a party to produce a witness who is within his power to produce and who would naturally have been produced by him permits the inference that the evidence of the witness would be unfavorable to the party’s cause. Id., 675. Nevertheless, “[a] prospective
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion HEIMAN, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 provides in relevant part,: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133. . .
General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
Secondino v. New Haven Gas Co., 147 Conn. 672, 164 A.2d 598 (1960).
Shaham’s father owned both Milk Plus and Grasmere Liquor Store.