46 Conn. App. 778 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] He contends that Patricia Moriarty, who was in Milk Plus during part of the incident, was both available and a party the state would naturally produce if her expected testimony would be favorable.
The failure of a party to produce a witness who is within his power to produce and who would naturally have been produced by him permits the inference that the evidence of the witness would be unfavorable to the party’s cause. Id., 675. Nevertheless, “[a] prospective
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion HEIMAN, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 provides in relevant part,: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133. . .