46 Conn. App. 778 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Secondino v. New Haven Gas Co., 147 Conn. 672, 164 A.2d 598 (1960).
Shaham’s father owned both Milk Plus and Grasmere Liquor Store.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less. ...”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”
In his written request to charge, the defendant requested an instruction on the lesser included offense of larceny in the sixth degree because “[t]he jury may find that no force was used and that no robbery took place, but that items valued less than $100 were taken.”