46 Conn. App. 778 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Secondino v. New Haven Gas Co., 147 Conn. 672, 164 A.2d 598 (1960).
Shaham’s father owned both Milk Plus and Grasmere Liquor Store.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less. ...”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”