State v. Preston
[…] Sinclair, 444 F.2d 888, 890 (D.C. Cir. 1971).” State v. Manley, supra, 579-80.

It is well established that the element differentiating robbery from larceny is the use or threatened immediate use of physical force. State v. Tinsley, 181 Conn. 388, 398, 435 A.2d 1002, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1086, 101 S. Ct. 874, 66 L. Ed. 2d 811 (1981). Specifically, General Statutes § 53a-133, the statute that defines robbery, proscribes the use of physical force for: “(1) [preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” We previously have stated that “under General Statutes § 53a-133, if the use of force occurs during the continuous sequence of events surrounding the taking or attempted taking, even though some time immediately before or after, it is considered to be ‘in the course of the robbery or the