State v. Preston
[…] Even more importantly, after Preston was read his Miranda rights, he confessed to the officer that he had drunk a number of the beers. In this case there was clearly sufficient evidence to support a conviction for the crime of consumption of alcohol by a minor.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE REVOCATION STATUTE

Preston also challenges the constitutionality of RCW 66.44.365(1), which mandates the court to inform the Department of Licensing of a violation of RCW 66.44.270(2) so that the violator's driver's license can be revoked.

As noted above, Preston was convicted of consuming alcohol under RCW 66.44.270(2). RCW 66.44.365(1) provides:

(1) If a juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of eighteen is found by a court to have committed any offense that is a violation of this chapter, the court shall notify the department of licensing within twenty-four hours after entry of the judgment.

RCW 46.20.265 directs the Department of Licensing to revoke the licenses of minors when it receives notice from a juvenile court pursuant to RCW 66.44.365(1):