State v. Preston
[…] He also moved the court to declare that the statute mandating the revocation of Preston's license was unconstitutional. These motions were denied. However, a notice of appeal was apparently filed within 24 hours, which automatically stayed the suspension of his license pending appeal pursuant to RCW 46.20.270.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Preston contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him for "consuming" alcohol under RCW 66.44.270(2). RCW 66.44.270(2) provides:

(2) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.

According to Preston, because the arresting officer did not actually see him consume beer, there was insufficient evidence to convict him of the crime of consuming alcohol.

*497 Preston cites State v.