State v. Prell
[…] Yale v. City of Independence, 846 S.W.2d 193, 194 (Mo. banc 1993) citing Meyer v. Missouri Real Estate Comm’n 238 Mo.App. 476, 183 S.W.2d 342, 343 (1944). The term “conviction” requires a final judgment when one suffers a loss of privileges or the imposition of a disability. Id. Suspended Imposition of Sentence is not considered a final judgment. Id., citing State v. Lynch, 679 S.W.2d 858, 860 (Mo. banc 1984).

In M.A.B. v. Nicely, 909 S.W.2d 669, 671 (Mo. banc 1995), the court decided whether an SIS case was a conviction for the purposes of impeachment in a civil case pursuant to § 491.050. Section 491.050 states in pertinent part:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case.

In M.A.B., the court interpreted this statute by distinguishing between a civil and criminal case. In a criminal case, one could be impeached by a plea of guilty or pleas of nolo contendere. In civil cases, a conviction must exist for use as impeachment.