96 Wash. App. 25 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Five months after the trial court entered its findings, Pray moved to supplement his assignments of error.
The purpose of entering findings is to enable an appellate court to review the issues raised on appeal. State v. McGary, 37 Wn. App. 856, 861, 683 P.2d 1125 (1984). “[F] hidings and conclusions may be submitted and entered even while an appeal is pending.” Id. The belated filing of findings, although disfavored, does not constitute error so long as the defendant is not prejudiced thereby and the
We affirm.
Review denied at 139 Wn.2d 1010 (1999).
At the time of the offense, RCW 9A.44.130(1) provided:
Any adult or juvenile residing in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of committing any sex offense or kidnapping offense, shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.
Amendments to this subsection which do not affect the outcome of this case took effect on June 11, 1998.
At the time of offense, RCW 9A.44.130(7) provided:
A person who knowingly fails to register or who moves without notifying the county sheriff as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a class A felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a class A felony. If the crime was other than a class A felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a class A felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
This subsection has been amended in ways that do not affect the outcome of this case. The amended version took effect June 11, 1998 and is now found in RCW 9A.44.130(9).
At the time of offense, RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) provided:
If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff at least fourteen days before moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must send written notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four hours of moving.
This subsection has been amended in ways that do not affect the outcome of this case. The amended version took effect June 11, 1998, and is now found in RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a).