66 Conn. App. 91 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The court also instructed the jurors that they could find the defendant guilty of assault in the first degree if they found that the defendant was an accessory to the assault on the victim. The court read the applicable portion of the accessory statute, General Statutes § 53a-8 (a), stating: “A person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” The court also explained that “[e] very one is a party to a crime who actually commits it or does some act forming part of it, or who assists in its actual commission or the commission of any part of it.”
I