75 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The defendant does not appeal from the propriety or language of the jury instructions concerning self-defense.
The defendant did not testify at 1 rial.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (5) defines “deadly physical force” as “physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury
General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . .
General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) defines “physical injury” as “impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”
The defendant, was six feet, two and one-half inches tall and weighed 180 pounds whereas Judd was five feet, eleven inches tall and weighed 156 pounds.