75 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] App. 279. Applying that standard, we determine that the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence disproved the defendant’s justification defense of use of force in defense of a person beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-16 provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense.”