75 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] See State v. Ash, 33 Conn. App. 782, 789-90, 638 A.2d 633, rev’d on other grounds, 231 Conn. 484, 651 A.2d 247 (1994).
II
The evidence also supports the conclusion that the defendant was in a position to retreat with complete
The court read to the jury the definition of dwelling provided in General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2). That subdivision provides that a dwelling is “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present . . . .” The court further instructed the jury that the statute “contemplates a duration element, by requiring usual habitation at night. Usual, in this context, means ordinary or customary. Thus, occupation for some period of time is required.