75 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Ill
Finally, the jury also reasonably could have concluded from the evidence presented that the defendant was not justified in using deadly force against the victims because he was the initial aggressor. General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) (a) (2) provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using physical force when . . . he is the initial aggressor . . . .” The court defined “initial aggressor” as “the person who acts first in such a manner that creates a reasonable belief in another person’s mind that physical force is about to be used upon that other person. The first person to use
Our standard of review dictates that we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. See State v. Johnson, supra, 71 Conn.