138 P.3d 453 | Nev. | 2006
[…] In the supplemental pleading filed on November 17, 2000,
On its face NRS 34.726, which sets forth the relevant limitations period, applies to habeas petitions, not supplemental pleadings. NRS 34.726(1) requires “a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence” to be filed within one year after entry of the judgment of conviction or after this court issues its remittitur. (Emphasis added.) Likewise, the provisions regarding laches facially apply to petitions. NRS 34.800(1) provides that “[a] petition may be dismissed if delay in the filing of the petition” prejudices the State in responding to the petition, unless the petitioner could not reasonably have known the grounds for the petition before the prejudice occurred, or in conducting a retrial, unless a fundamental miscarriage of justice occurred in the trial or sentencing. (Emphasis added.)