State v. Powell
[…] Maxie is controlling here as to the inapplicability of section 903.30 where, as in this case, the motion to vacate involves an attack on jurisdictional facts upon which the authority of the court to enter the order or judgment was predicated.

Although the order of forfeiture in this case may not be considered a judgment final in nature for appeal purposes, review by this Court may nevertheless be obtained on certiorari when a jurisdictional question is raised. See Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. City of Thomasville, Ga., 100 Fla. 748, 130 So. 7. And section 59.45, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., provides:

“If an appeal be improvidently taken where the remedy might have, been more properly sought by certiorari, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal; but the notice of appeal and the record thereon shall be regarded and acted on as a petition for certiora-ri duly presented to the supreme court.”