816 P.2d 86 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Review denied at 118 Wash. 2d 1013 (1992).

NOTES

[1] The title "uncle" was honorary; Mr. Powell was visiting in the home of a woman whose brother was living with Windy's mother. Although he was the only adult present at the time of each incident, there was no evidence he had been expressly entrusted with the care of Windy. Moreover, no touching of the genitals, under these facts, could conceivably be a part of the caretaking of a 10-year-old girl. On the other hand, having her sit in his lap was not inconsistent with his position as an honorary uncle.

[2] RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."

[3] The term "intimate parts" has been interpreted to have a broader connotation than sexual and to include "parts of the body in close proximity to the primary erogenous areas ..." including the hips, buttocks, and lower abdomen. In re Adams, 24 Wash. App. 517, 519-21, 601 P.2d 995 (1979).