773 P.2d 893 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] In the absence of any other evidence that the State did not fulfill its part of the bargain, Shawn's contention that the State breached its plea agreement is without merit.
[2] Shawn also argues that the probation counselor and the DCFS caseworker were agents of the State and that the prosecutor was required to make them conform their recommendations to the plea bargain or risk being in breach. This argument, too, is without merit. RCW 13.04.040 provides for the appointment of probation counselors as follows:
The administrator shall, in any county or judicial district in the state, appoint or designate one or more persons of good character to serve as probation counselors during the pleasure of the administrator. The probation counselor shall:
(1) Receive and examine referrals to the juvenile court for the purpose of considering the filing of a petition or information pursuant to RCW 13.34.040, 13.34.180, and 13.40.070 as now or hereafter amended, and RCW 13.32A.150;
*447 (2) Make recommendations to the court regarding the need for continued detention or shelter care of a child unless otherwise provided in this title;
(3) Arrange and supervise diversion agreements as provided in RCW 13.40.080, as now or hereafter amended, and ensure that the requirements of such agreements are met except as otherwise provided in this title;
(4) Prepare predisposition studies as required in RCW 13.34.120 and 13.40.130, as now or hereafter amended, and be present at the disposition hearing to respond to questions regarding the predisposition study: Provided, That such duties shall be performed by the department of social and health services for cases relating to dependency or to the termination of a parent and child relationship which is filed by the department of social and health services unless otherwise ordered by the court; and
(5) Supervise court orders of disposition to ensure that all requirements of the order are met.
All probation counselors shall possess all the powers conferred upon sheriffs and police officers to serve process and make arrests of juveniles under their supervision for the violation of any state law or county or city ordinance.
It is clear from the statute that the probation counselor is an employee of the juvenile court, which is administered by the superior court of the individual county. Probation counselors have a statutory duty to make studies and recommendations to the court respecting dispositions.