State v. Pouncey
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and KATZ and PETERS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical iqjury to another person, he causes such iqjury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

The trial court imposed a total effective sentence of twenty-four years imprisonment, suspended after twenty years, and five years probation.