State v. Pouncey
[…] After careful consideration of all of the factors relevant to the resolution of the defendant’s claim, we conclude that reversal of the defendant’s conviction is not warranted. Accordingly, we agree with the Appellate Court’s decision not to invoke its supervisory authority to grant the defendant a new trial.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and KATZ and PETERS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”