564 A.2d 64 | Me. | 1989
[…] In either case admissibility shall depend upon a determination by the court that the probative value of this evidence outweighs the prejudicial effect to the defendant.
. See 17-A M.R.S.A. §§ 101, 108 (1983). The court ruled that the evidence generated at trial did not justify the giving of the instruction. Pottios does not challenge that ruling on the evidence in the record.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208(1)(A) (1983) provides as follows:
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:
A. Serious bodily injury to another_
17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(5) provides as follows:
5. "Bodily injury” means physical pain, physical illness or any impairment of physical condition.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(23) provides as follows: