49 Conn. Supp. 170 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2004
[…] 49 Conn. Supp. 170 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2004
The defendant, Brian C. Potter, has applied for youthful offender status with respect to a single count of negligent homicide with a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-222a,.
Youthful offender status is governed by General Statutes §§ 54-76b through 54-76n. General Statutes § 54-76b defines youth as “a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years or a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to section 46b-127 . ...” A youth is eligible for youthful offender status if he “(1) is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a class A felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, except a violation