49 Conn. Supp. 170 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2004
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of the text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
The defendant concedes that negligent homicide with a motor vehicle does not qualify as a crime under the definitions of the Penal Code. See State v. Kluttz, 9 Conn. App. 686, 521 A.2d 178 (1987).
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: “Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle. Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-76c, the defendant consented to an investigation by the office of adult probation to confirm these representations.
Instate v. Kluttz, supra, 9 Conn.