State v. Porter
[…] Under our reasoning, it is doubtful that we would have reached the same conclusion as our colleagues.

Here, the police exceeded the permissible scope of a valid search incident to the arrest of Charles because at the time the police initiated his arrest, Porter’s van was not within the area of Charles’ immediate control.

Reversed and remanded.

Hunt, A.C.J., and Bridgewater, J., concur.

Porter also argues that she received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial. We do not reach this argument because of our decision regarding the search.

RCW 69.50.440 provides in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine or pseudoephedrine with intent to manufacture methamphetamine. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a crime and may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both.

This is not to say that all open containers within an automobile are subject to search.