State v. Porter
[…] The mental state constituting malice aforethought does not necessarily require any ill will or hatred of the person killed.
The word "aforethought" does not imply deliberation or the lapse of time. It only means that the malice must precede rather than follow the act.

IV.

AN INTENT TO KILL IS NOT NECESSARY TO ESTABLISH VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER

The district court will likely be asked to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of voluntary manslaughter if Porter goes to trial on remand. Idaho Code § 18-4006 defines voluntary manslaughter as follows: "Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice. It is of three (3) kinds: 1. Voluntary — upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. 2. Involuntary — in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any unlawful act, other than arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or mayhem; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection; or in the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death. 3. Vehicular — in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death...."

Porter contends that involuntary manslaughter is the appropriate charge in this case because, as with murder, intent to kill is an essential element of voluntary manslaughter. He relies on State v.