State v. Pordash, Unpublished Decision (11-17-2004)
[…] At the time of each rape, he was, just prior to committing the sexual act, acting in his capacity as each victim's treating physician. Further, each victim knew of Appellant's extensive background in martial arts. As such, each victim testified that they feared that any resistance would lead to serious bodily harm. Accordingly, we cannot say that the jury lost its way in finding that the victims' wills had been overcome by fear, establishing the element of force.

{¶ 13} Additionally, Appellant was convicted of three counts of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) which provides:

"No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:

"(1) The offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution."

Appellant challenges these convictions on the same grounds, i.e., the State failed to prove the element of force necessary to demonstrate coercion. As discussed above, the jury did not lose its way in finding that the State proved the element of force beyond a reasonable doubt.