State v. Ponce
[…] That contention is not renewed on appeal; rather defendant claims here that the identification should be suppressed as the fruit of the illegal stop. That argument was not made below and we will not consider this issue for the first time on appeal. State v. Hickman, 273 Or. 358, 540 P.2d 1406 (1975).

Reversed and remanded for new trial.

NOTES

[1] We take judicial notice of the fact that it is approximately 26 miles from the Tigard exit to the location where the officer spotted the car.

[2] ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."