State v. Ponce
[…] This was the first black vehicle he had encountered.

The officer radioed that he was following what was possibly the reported vehicle. He stopped the vehicle when it left the freeway at Salem. The legality of this stop was the only issue presented at the suppression hearing.

An officer may stop and interrogate a person if he "reasonably suspects" that the person has committed a crime. ORS 131.615.[2] The quoted phrase is defined as follows by ORS 131.605(4):

"(4) `Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

In determining whether the stop was justified, we look to see whether the facts perceived by the officer constituted objective cause for the stop. State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 561 P.2d 1006 (1977); State v. Robertson, 42 Or. App. 471, 600 P.2d 935 (1979).