State v. Pollitt
[…] The jury was adequately instructed on this crime and it is not reasonably possible that it was misled by the single inadvertent use of the term “attempt.” When the jury was sworn in, the information charging this crime, as well as the kidnapping charge, was read to it; the information charged, inter alia, the commission of a completed sexual assault by force. Shortly before the court gave the challenged instruction, the court read the information to the jury. Immediately after reading the sexual assault count, it read the relevant part of the statute, telling the jury that General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) “states in part that a person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury.” The court instructed on the definition of sexual intercourse, including the requirement of penetration, “however slight.”