State v. Pollitt
[…] See Manson v. Brathwaite, supra, 114.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”

In doing so, we did not address the defendant’s other claims of error. State v. Pollitt, 199 Conn. 399, 401-402, 508 A.2d 1 (1986).

The October 20, 1981 statement of David Isola to the Wallingford police was:

“WALLINGFORD POLICE DEPT.
VOLUNTARY STATEMENT