State v. Pollitt
[…] Still later, upon viewing the videotaped lineup, she “immediately” and “positively” identified the defendant as her assailant. Moreover, at trial, she “positively” identified the defendant. She said that she did so because of her present recollection of her assailant based on her mental picture of him in October, 1981. The evidence adequately supports our conclusion that the identification of the defendant was reliable under the “totality of circumstances.” See Manson v. Brathwaite, supra, 114.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”