State v. Pollitt
[…] Section 19 of article first as amended by article IV of the amendments to the constitution of Connecticut, states in part: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate .... In civil and criminal actions tried by a jury, the parties shall have the right to challenge jurors peremptorily, the number of such challenges to be established by law. The right to question each juror individually by counsel shall be inviolate.” See State v. Marsh, 168 Conn. 520, 521, 362 A.2d 523 (1975); see also Lamb v. Burns, 202 Conn. 158,162, 520 A.2d 190 (1987). Further, General Statutes § 54-82f provides in part: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or as to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto.” We have stated that, as a practical matter, the wide range of cases submitted to juries, along with the attendant impossibility of establishing a set pattern of voir dire questions, requires that the trial court be vested with broad discretion in determining the extent of the voir dire