199 Conn. 399 | Conn. | 1986
[…] These additional findings and conclusions would, it seems to us, include but not necessarily be
Finally, we want to emphasize that in remanding this case for the limited purpose set out in this opinion, we intimate no view at all on the ultimate merits of the issues discussed in this opinion or of any other of the defendant’s claims of error which we may later be called upon to decide.
The case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”