646 N.W.2d 330 | Wis. | 2002
[…] Oimen, 184 Wis. 2d 423, 445, 516 N.W.2d 399 (1994) (felony murder, § 940.03, punishable by 20 years in excess of the maximum penalty for the underlying felony).
¶ 33. Finally, we consider the practical needs for the effective enforcement of the statute. To prove that a defendant intended an action, the State is required to prove that the defendant "has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result." Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3). In addition, the State must show that the actor had "knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal." Id.