646 N.W.2d 330 | Wis. | 2002
[…] NOTES
[] Motion for reconsideration denied 9/26/02.
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Hereafter, any person to whom confidential information is conveyed is referred to as a "recipient."
[3] We provide only a brief summary of the factual background in this case because many of the facts are still contested, and they are, for the most part, irrelevant to our decision.
[4] "Reporter," as used here, is a statutorily defined term that refers to a person who reports suspected child abuse or neglect under § 48.981. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(1)(g).
[5] Wis. Stat. § 48.981(7) provides, in relevant part:
(a) All reports made under this section... and records maintained by an agency and other persons, officials and institutions shall be confidential. Reports and records may be disclosed only to the following persons:
....
3m. A child's parent, guardian or legal custodian ... except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.
....
(e) A person to whom a report or record is disclosed under this subsection may not further disclose it, except to the persons and for the purposes specified in this section.
(f) Any person who violates this subsection, or who permits or encourages the unauthorized dissemination or use of information contained in reports and records made under this section, may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.