State v. Pointer
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

ULRICH, C.J., P.J., concurs.

FENNER, J., not participating because no longer a member of the court.

. All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 1994.

. Mike Howell was a friend of Mr. Pointer who was with Mr. Pointer and Ms. Baker at the time Ms. Baker was killed! Mr. Howell testified that Mr. Pointer shot Ms. Baker because she refused to have sex with the two men.

. Section 562.076 reads, in pertinent part:

1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition ... is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality, or wrongfulness of his conduct.
[[Image here]]
3. Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense. In a trial by jury, the jury shall be so instructed when evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition has been received into evidence.