State v. Plude
[…] The legislature is presumed to be aware of the interpretation placed on a statute by this court and our Supreme Court, and that subsequent nonaction may be construed as a validation of that interpretation. Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 134, 527 A.2d 1340 (1987). The claim of the defendant as to the existence of an implied requirement of an unexpressed additional element of the crime of sexual assault in the second degree is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”