State v. Plude
[…] Wood v. Wood, 135 Conn. 280, 283, 63 A.2d 586 (1948). A minor who is placed in a new relationship inconsistent with her former relationship as part of her parent’s family is emancipated. Id. Counsel has not pointed us to, nor has our independent research led us to a case in which the emancipation of a child was successfully invoked to defend against a charge involving sexual misconduct with an underage victim. More important, such a result would be bizarre in the extreme, making a mockery of the clear legislative language used in General Statutes §§ 53a-71 (a) (1) and 53-21.

General Statutes § 53a-4, the saving clause in the penal code, provides that “[t]he provisions of this chap*534ter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions. ” (Emphasis added.) The applicability of any common law defense not expressly provided for in the statutes is thus dependent on whether such defense is inconsistent with the provisions of the penal code. See State v. Messler, 19 Conn. App. 432, 436-37, 562 A.2d 1138 (1989).