State v. Plowman
[…] Neither does ORS 166.165(1)(a)(A) *566 on its face offend Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution, or the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.

The decision the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court are affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Defendant's challenge is only to the statutory paragraph under which he was charged: ORS 166.165(1)(a)(A). Nothing in this opinion is meant to express any view as to the constitutionality of any other portion of that statute.

[2] Defendant was also charged with, and convicted of, fourth degree assault, ORS 163.160. That statute provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:

"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]"

Defendant does not dispute the validity of that conviction.

[3] Article I, section 21, of the Oregon Constitution provides in part: