State v. Plourde
[…] The defendant also claims error in the court’s denial of the following request to charge: “It is for you to find whether the defendant was operating the car when the police officer came upon him. Even if you find that the motor was running you may find that the defendant was not operating the car. For one thing there was testimony he was asleep at the time. I charge you that if he was asleep at the time he was not operating the car.” In the leading case of State v. Swift, 125 Conn. 399, 403, the court defined the words “operate a motor vehicle” (§ 14-227a) by approving the trial court’s charge to the jury that “[a] person operates a motor vehicle within the meaning of this statute, when in the vehicle he intentionally does any act or makes use of any mechanical or electrical agency which alone or in sequence will set in motion the motive power of the vehicle.” This definition was approved in the same language in Commonwealth v. Uski, 263 Mass. 22, 24, the court saying that it not only included the setting in motion of the operative machinery but also the driving of the car under the power of the operative machinery.