58 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, a public housing project or a licensed child day care center . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. . .
The court did not impose a sentence for the conviction of possession of narcotics.
At the time Denby was decided, the proximity distance to school property for a violation under the statute was 1000 feet. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278 (b).