58 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Our holding today is also supported by State v. Denby, 235 Conn. 477, 481, 668 A.2d 682 (1995). In Denby, while our Supreme Court did not directly address the issue of whether § 21a-278a (b) is a sentence enhancement provision, it disagreed with our view that, pursuant to that statute, the state “was not required to prove that the defendant specifically intended to sell within the 1000 foot
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufacturers, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”