State v. Pitts, Unpublished Decision (2-24-2006)
[…] Appellant had, over a period of time, stolen scrap materials from his employer, Libbey Glass, and sold the materials to a recycling center.

{¶ 2} Appellant asserts the following assignment of error:

{¶ 3} "The trial court erred in determining as a sentencing factor that defendant participated in organized criminal activity and that he held a position of trust."

{¶ 4} As a preliminary note, appellant does not take issue with the order of restitution. Appellant only argues that the trial court impermissibly found facts in imposing sentence according to R.C. 2929.12. That statute requires a trial judge to consider certain factors before sentencing:

{¶ 5} "(A) Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or2929.14 of the Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shallconsider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, inaddition, may consider any other factors that are relevant toachieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C.2929.12(A) (emphasis added).

{¶ 6} The trial court found that the following factors applied specifically to appellant:

{¶ 7} "(B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:

{¶ 8} "* * *

{¶ 9} "(2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.

{¶ 10} "(3) The offender held a public office or position of trust in the community, and the offense related to that office or position.

{¶ 11} "* * *