28 Conn. App. 825 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Cunningham had already testified that the victim, prior to the shooting, had expressed to her his desire to kill the defendant. Additionally, the defendant himself had testified that the victim had directly communicated such an intention to him during their confrontation
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
We note that not only did the defendant not object at trial to the instruction given regarding General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (3), but he affirmatively requested that the court instruct the jury as to this lesser included offense.