28 Conn. App. 825 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Although the evidence was relevant to the defendant’s claim of self-defense, it was cumulative. Evidence of the victim’s alleged reiteration to Cunningham of his prior intention to kill the defendant would have been cumulative of other evidence to the same effect. Even if the evidence had been admissible, its exclusion, therefore, could not have been harmful. State v. Crumble, 24 Conn. App. 57, 70, 585 A.2d 1245 (1991), cert. denied, 218 Conn. 902, 588 A.2d 1077 (1992).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

We note that not only did the defendant not object at trial to the instruction given regarding General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (3), but he affirmatively requested that the court instruct the jury as to this lesser included offense.