28 Conn. App. 825 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The only difference between § 53a-55 (a) (3) and § 53a-59 (a) (3) is that the former requires the conduct to cause the death of another person, whereas the latter requires the same type of conduct to cause serious physical injury to another person. See State v. Bunker, 27 Conn. App. 322, 326-27, 606 A.2d 30 (1992).

General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”