37 Conn. App. 252 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] See footnote 3.
Contrary to the state’s contention, this court properly reviewed appeals arising out of nolo contendere pleas in State v. Rutledge, 17 Conn. App. 250, 251 n.1, 552 A.2d 435 (1989); State v. Ballantyne, 17 Conn. App. 209, 211 n.2, 551 A.2d 770 (1988); State v. Scott, 16 Conn. App. 172, 173, 547 A.2d 77, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 821, 551 A.2d 758 (1988); State v. Smith, 16 Conn. App. 156, 157-58 n.1, 547 A.2d 69, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 820, 551 A.2d 758 (1988). In each of these cases the conditions of § 4003 were satisfied although none of the cases came within the purview of § 54-94a.
At the time Chung was decided, General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-94a provided for an appeal “from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure or motion to dismiss . . . .”
Madera was decided before § 54-94a was amended in 1988 to include a motion to suppress involuntary statements.
The defendant expressly conditioned his plea on full appellate review of his claims.