37 Conn. App. 252 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The sixth amendment to the constitution of the United States provides in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall . . . have the assistance of counsel for his defense.”
Practice Book § 4023 provides in pertinent part that the Supreme Court “may transfer a cause . . . from itself to the appellate court. ...”
General Statutes § 54-95 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the superior court, upon the trial thereof . . . may be relieved by appeal