292 S.W. 869 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1927
[…] The oil companies appealed, advancing the contentions above noted, and thereupon the-honorable Court of Civil Appeals expressed agreement with the trial court’s construction of the first statute, but held that the repeal, embodied in the second act, so operated as to preclude assertion of claims upon which the suit is rested, reversing the judgment and rendering judgment in favor of the oil companies. (Tex. Civ. App.) 273 S. W. 615. Writ of error was allowed to the state upon assignments presenting the questions mentioned.
Section 55, article 3, of the Constitution, provides that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to -authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this state, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein.”
We do not stop to consider whether a delinquent tax is an “indebtedness” or “obligation,” within the meaning of the language quoted, for that it is a “liability” cannot be doubted.- Olliver v.