220 Conn. 765 | Conn. | 1992
[…] State v. Payne, 219 Conn. 93, 103, 591 A.2d 1246 (1991); State v. Vilalastra, 207 Conn. 35, 47, 540 A.2d 42 (1988); State v. Jones, 205 Conn. 723, 732, 535 A.2d 808 (1988).
Y
Finally, the defendant claims that he was deprived of his right to due process and his “right to a fair trial
The defendant does not claim that the charge given in this case is distinguishable from that in cases in which
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides: “CONSPIRACY. RENUNCIATION, (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
“(b) It shall be a defense to a charge of conspiracy that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.”