State v. Pinela
[…] As a result, it would not be unusual for someone riding in the passenger side of a vehicle to leave blood on the driver's side after an accident. Therefore, the evidence would not necessarily help Pinela establish that he was not driving the vehicle, especially since there was testimony *797 by others that he was driving.[*]

2. Failure to send a blood sample to the state laboratory.

Pinela contends that the failure to send the blood sample of Morales to the state laboratory in compliance with SDCL 34-25-22.1 constitutes reversible error. SDCL 34-25-22.1 provides:

The county coroner of each county shall take or cause to be taken blood samples of any person who has died from apparent violence, fire, suicide or motor vehicle, agricultural, or industrial accident. The samples shall be taken as soon as practicable after the death has been discovered and forthwith transmitted to the office of laboratory services.

Our decision in State v. Clothier, 381 N.W.2d 253 (S.D.1986), explained that a violation of SDCL 34-25-22.1 does not constitute reversible error per se.