State v. Pike
[…] *691The defendant argues that we should employ a “measurable quantity” test, as required by some jurisdictions, see Chavez v. State, 768 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); State v. Polk, 529 S.W.2d 490, 494 (Mo. Ct. App. 1975); United States v. Holland, 884 F.2d 354, 358 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 110 S. Ct. 552 (1989), or a “usable amount” standard, as applied by other jurisdictions, see Harbison v. State, 302 Ark. 315, 322-23, 790 S.W.2d 146, 151 (1990); Singley v. United States, 533 A.2d 245, 247-48 (D.C. 1987). We see no basis in the statute for the adoption of either qualifier.

RSA 318-B:2, I (Supp. 1990) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell... any controlled drug ....” We are bound by the legislature’s language. The definition of a controlled drug is “any drug or substance . . . which [has been designated a controlled substance].” RSA 318-B:1, VI (Supp. 1990).