33 P.3d 374 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Subsection (5) provides for sentencing. It states, in relevant part:
"If a person charged with an offense under this section is found guilty of a *376 lesser included offense and the lesser included offense is:
"(b) Not an offense listed in subsection (4) of this section:
"* * * * *
"(B) And is not an offense for which waiver is authorized under ORS 419C.349, the court may not sentence the person. The court shall:
"* * * * *
"(iii) Enter an order transferring the case to the juvenile court for disposition under ORS 419C.067 and 419C.411."
The function of ORS 137.707 was to eliminate the juvenile courts' discretion with regard to a particular class of youths.