834 So. 2d 1229 | La. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The Defendant had a prior conviction for a crime of violence and was fleeing from another crime of violence at the time he committed the burglary. We find that the sentence is not excessive under these facts.
The Defendant received an enhanced sentence of 80 years imprisonment at hard labor for his armed robbery conviction. The sentencing range for armed robbery is imprisonment at hard labor for not less than ten years and for not more than ninety-nine years, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. For a second felony enhanced sentence, La.R.S. 14:64. La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(a) provides: "If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction." Thus, the range is 45½ to 198 years, and the 80 year sentence is within the statutory guidelines and less than half of the maximum.
When committing this armed robbery, the Defendant pointed a gun at the bank teller, placing her life and the lives of other employees and customers at risk.