33 Conn. App. 107 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] State v. Marra, supra; State v. Royce, supra.
On the basis of his experience, training and education, the trooper determined that a person of reasonable caution would conclude that the defendant had been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or both. This determination was, as found by the trial court, legally and logically consistent with the facts known to the trooper at the time of the arrest. See State v. Royce, supra, 516.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A
General Statutes § 14-227a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.