69 Conn. App. 516 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The court stated to the defendant prior to sentencing that “[i]t’s the court’s belief that you intended to sexually attack [the victim] .... [T]he contents of the presentence report paint a picture of [the defendant] that is about as deplorable as any that I have ever had occasion to read. And I have reviewed dozens and dozens of presentence reports during my career as a jurist. You are a sexual deviate. . . . [T]he report is replete with your antisocial behavior.”
General Statutes § 54-254 (a) provides in relevant part: “If such person changes such person’s address such person shall, within five days, register the new address in writing with the Commissioner of Public Safety, and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this section regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state for purposes including, but not limited to employment or schooling, such person shall notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant’s residence address and
The defendant testified that he had received a ride voluntarily from the victim and that no crime had been committed.