69 Conn. App. 516 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] In tMs opimon the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . .” General Statutes § 53a-100 defines “building” as including a vehicle.
General Statutes § 54-254 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who has been convicted ... in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the community to register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years. . . .”
The victim testified that she accidentally had left the vehicle’s sliding door unlocked because it has to be locked manually, and she had forgotten to lock the vehicle manually after someone else had driven it on the previous day.