69 Conn. App. 516 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Nevertheless, the defendant
The judgment of conviction is affirmed and we reverse oMy as to the requirement that the defendant register as a sexual offender and the case is remanded for a hearing for the sole and specific purpose of determining whether the defendant committed the offense of kidnapping in the second degree in violation of § 54-94 “for a sexual purpose” as provided in § 54-254 (a).
In tMs opimon the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . .” General Statutes § 53a-100 defines “building” as including a vehicle.