69 Conn. App. 516 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant argues, therefore, that he was entitled to be advised of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona, supra, 384 U.S. 436.
The state argues that this claim is unpreserved and should not be reviewed. Nevertheless, the defendant
The judgment of conviction is affirmed and we reverse oMy as to the requirement that the defendant register as a sexual offender and the case is remanded for a hearing for the sole and specific purpose of determining whether the defendant committed the offense of kidnapping in the second degree in violation of § 54-94 “for a sexual purpose” as provided in § 54-254 (a).
In tMs opimon the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”