State v. Pieger
[…] The donation is a realistic method of making the defendant aware of the damage he has wrought as a result of his *469offense. It is one part of a plan of action by the court to rehabilitate the defendant. We conclude that the trial court’s order that the defendant pay the New Britain Hospital $2500 is related to the defendant’s offense and his rehabilitation.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion DUPONT, C. J., concurred.

General Statutes § 14-224 (a) provides: “Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the death or serious physical injury of any person, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the death or serious physical injury of any person is unable to give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such death or serious physical injury of any person to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the death or serious physical injury of any person and his name, address, operator’s license number and registration number.”

Lambert gave the following testimony about a telephone conversation he had with the defendant the day after the accident:

“Q. Good afternoon, Detective Lambert. Directing your attention to March 30, 1992, did you have occasion to speak to a Mr. Marc Pieger?

“A. Yes. Yes, sir.