38 Conn. App. 536 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part; “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental *538state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 21a-278 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance . . . except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person . . . shall be imprisoned . . . .”