38 Conn. App. 536 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 21a-279 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter . . . may be imprisoned. . . .”

The defendant also argued in Ms brief that the state lacked good cause for the amendment, but withdrew this issue at oral argument. The state had claimed that it learned of the informant Rivera’s participation on the eve of trial and after jury selection.