38 Conn. App. 536 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The state had already introduced testimony that a gun had been found in the blue car. The admission of the gun itself, therefore, merely amounted to cumulative evidence. Moreover, the admission of the gun did not create a side issue because it corroborated testimony that a gun was found. See State v. Greene, supra, 209 Conn. 479. The balancing of the prejudicial effect of this evidence fell within the bounds of the trial court’s discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part; “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental *538state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”