State v. Phillips, Unpublished Decision (8-11-2006)
[…] He also stated that he always had opportunities and that he never had a problem getting a job. Appellant's counsel then volunteered that that appellant was educated, eloquent, and able to do legal research. Based upon the totality of the record, we find that the R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) requirement that the trial court consider an offender's ability to pay was satisfied in this case.

{¶ 20} Finally, we will consider the issue of court appointed counsel fees. The imposition of costs for such fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51. R.C. 2941.51(D) authorizes the court to assess appointed counsel fees and costs if "the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person." R.C.2941.51(D). This court has held that in order for costs of appointed counsel to be imposed upon an offender, there must be a finding on the record that the defendant has the ability to pay.State v. John, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1261, 2005-Ohio-1218, at ¶ 37 (citations omitted).