State v. Phillips
[…] For purposes of [Practice Book] § 624 [now § 36-18], the decisive question is whether the defendant was informed of the charges with sufficient precision to be able to prepare an adequate defense.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Tanzella, supra, 226 Conn. 608. This includes whether the defendant has sufficient notice of the accusations against him to question jurors effectively. Id.

*541In the present case, the short form information, in effect at the commencement of the voir dire, char ged the defendant with the substantive offense of assault of a peace officer pursuant to § 53a-167c. General Statutes § 54-60 provides in relevant part: “Whenever any . . . information or complaint is pending before any court, a conviction may be had for any offense sufficiently alleged therein . . . .” Because that information did not specify a particular subdivision of § 53a-167c (a), it provided the defendant with notice that he could be convicted, pursuant to § 54-60, under any of the subdivisions of § 53a-167c (a).