State v. Phillips
[…] Thus, there is no merit to the defendant’s claim that he lacked notice during voir dire of the crimes against which he had to defend. Additionally, the defendant has failed to provide us with support for his claim that he was prejudiced by the second substitute information. We, therefore, conclude that under the circumstances of this case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the state to file the second substitute information after the commencement of trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer ... or (2) he throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or injury, at such peace officer . . . .”

The substitute information filed on the morning of May 5, 2000, was in fact the second substitute information filed in this ease.