State v. Phillips
[…] The statutes involved in the present case, however, are § 53a-167c (a) (2), assault of a peace officer, and §§ 53a-49 (a) (2) and 53a-167c (a) (1), attempt to commit assault of a peace officer.

Practice Book § 42-29 provides in relevant, pari,: “The defendant, if found not guilty of the offense charged, may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein, if the attempt is an offense."

General Statutes § 54-60 provides: “Whenever any indictment, information or complaint is pending before any court, a conviction may be had for any offense sufficiently alleged therein or for an attempt to commit such offense, and the accused may be convicted or such court may accept a plea of guilty for any of such offenses.”