17 Conn. App. 391 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Green, 11 Conn. App. 575, 580, 528 A.2d 855, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 804, 531 A.2d 938 (1987). Microscopic examination of a jury charge in an effort to find error has been consistently discountenanced by our courts. State v. Mastropetre, 175 Conn. 512, 524, 400 A.2d 276
We will not find error in the jury instruction by construing one word, namely pain, in a hypertechnical manner. The charge, read as a whole, was adequate to guide the jury to a correct verdict.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The applicable portion of General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and . . . (2) in the course of committing the offense he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
The relevant portion of the jury instruction reads as follows: “The aggravating factor present which raises the crime of burglary in general to first degree burglary is the infliction or attempt to inflict bodily injury.