State v. Phillips
[…] See State v. Blackburn, 694 S.W.2d 934 (Tenn. 1985).

ANDERSON, C.J., and DROWOTA and REID, JJ., concur.

WHITE, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] "Sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's body, but emission of semen is not required. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (1991).

[2] 75 C.J.S. Rape § 4 (1952 & Supp. 1995).

[3] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(1) defines aggravated rape as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" where "[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon."

[4] See 9 David L. Raybin, Tennessee Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 16.20 (1984 & Supp. 1995).

[5] State v. Black, 524 S.W.2d 913, 916-20 (Tenn. 1975); see also State v. Conley, 639 S.W.2d 435, 436 (Tenn. 1982).