State v. Phillips
[…] Because of his previous felony conviction, the state charged Phillips with being a felon in possession of a firearm, contrary to sec. 941.29, Stats. Phillips moved to dismiss the information because the trial court in 1990 had not informed him of the firearm restriction. Phillips argued that a violation of sec. 941.29 could be established only with proof that pursuant to sec. 973.033, Stats., the sentencing court for *393 the underlying felony conviction informed him that as a felon he could not legally possess a firearm. The trial court agreed and dismissed the information.

Section 941.29, Stats., effective March 31, 1982, provides in part:

Possession of a firearm. (1) A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:
(a) Convicted of a felony in this state.
(b) Convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.
(c) Found not guilty of a felony in this state by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) Found not guilty of or not responsible for a crime elsewhere that would be a felony in this state by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.
(2) Any person specified in sub. (1) who, subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1), or subsequent to the finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class E felony.

Section 973.033, Stats., effective March 31, 1990, provides:

Sentencing; restriction on firearm possession.