741 P.2d 24 | Wash. | 2009
[…] In each of the transactions leading to a conviction, Sea-Tac did not simply fail to ascertain the true purpose of the loan; it knew that the loan was for a nonbusiness purpose and was risky, but kept that information from the investor.
In sum, the promissory notes marketed by Sea-Tac meet the three prongs of the Howey test as adopted by McClellan, and are therefore securities under RCW 21.20.005(12).[1]
JURY INSTRUCTIONS
The petitioners were convicted of various counts of securities fraud under RCW 21.20.010, which states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
*636 (1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
The court instructed the jury using the exact language of the statute, and for each separate count of securities fraud substituted the name of the particular investor in place of "any person" in RCW 21.20.010(3).