741 P.2d 24 | Wash. | 2009
[…] After a 3-week trial, a jury found the defendants guilty of various counts of securities fraud under RCW 21.20.010. The Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions. State v. Philips, 45 Wash. App. 321, 725 P.2d 627 (1986). We granted the petitions for discretionary review and consolidated them with petitioner Montgomery's personal restraint petition.
SECURITIES UNDER RCW 21.20
The threshold issue is whether the promissory notes that Sea-Tac marketed to investors were "securities" under RCW 21.20.010. The term "security" is defined in RCW 21.20.005, which states in pertinent part:
The definitions set forth in this section shall apply throughout this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
...
(12) "Security" means any note; ... evidence of indebtedness; ... investment contract ...
That definition mirrors the definitions of the federal Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a, 77b et seq. and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq. Sauve v.