42 Conn. App. 17 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 525. We also stated that a habeas court has considerable discretion to frame a remedy when disposing of a case as law and justice require. Id., 523-24. The case, however, does not serve to endorse a habeas court’s power to grant a stipulated remedy without making its own findings of fact to support the stipulation.
The rationale for the holding of Vena v. Warden, supra, 154 Conn. 363, namely, that the determination of whether a prisoner has deliberately bypassed the orderly process of an appeal must be made based on
General Statutes § 52-470 (a) provides that a “habeas court shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment . . . .” The proceeding is “summary” in the sense that it should be heard promptly, without continuances; see Hogewoning v.