965 S.W.2d 357 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] . If found guilty, the defendant’s sentence could not exceed his current sentence as is required by State v. Sumlin, 820 S.W.2d at 494, footnote 9.

.In Whardo, the Supreme Court suggested that in the new trial the verdict director presented to the jury should be the verdict director applicable to the new amended statute. Whardo, 859 S.W.2d at 141. However, this court does not believe the Supreme Court of Missouri intended Whardo to necessarily be read in this way. Section 1.160 clearly states that, "the trial ... of all such offenses ... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended.” (emphasis added). The language of § 1.160, coupled with the Supreme Court’s decision in Sumlin, warrants a change in the instructions as to the range of punishment, so that the sentencing portion of the instructions is in accord with the amendatory law. State v.