965 S.W.2d 357 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Cum.Supp.1997; § 558.011. If the victim was less than twelve years old at the time of the offense, then the offense is child molestation in the first degree which is a class C felony punishable by imprisonment from one to seven years. § 566.067 RSMo. Cum.Supp.1997; § 558.011.

Defendant claims that he is entitled to the benefit of lesser punishment, which is available as the result of the amendments, prior to sentencing, of the laws creating the offense with which he was charged. Section 1.160 addresses the effect of an amendment to a criminal statute. It states, in pertinent part, that:

No offense committed ... or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses ... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
... (2) That if the ... punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the ... punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.