651 A.2d 369 | Me. | 1994
[…] Recognizing the trial court’s superi- or position for evaluating the circumstances of the offender, we accord greater deference to the trial court’s determination whether to increase or decrease the basic period of incarceration in arriving at the maximum period of incarceration and whether to suspend any portion of the maximum period of incarceration in arriving at the final sentence. Hewey, 622 A.2d at 1155. Phelps committed a senseless act of violence that resulted in serious injury to a fifteen-year-old boy.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208 provides, in part:
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:
A.Serious bodily injury to another.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 35(3) provides:
3."Recklessly.”
A. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards a risk that his conduct will cause such a result.