State v. Phelps
[…] We hold that they are not.[4]

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] After defendant was indicted, the committee issued a formal opinion which concluded that the attorney-client communications concerning the contemplated perjury may not be disclosed. Oregon State Bar Committee on Professional Responsibility, Opinion No. 289 (1975).

[2] ORS 138.060(3) provides:

"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:

"* * *

"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence * * *."

[3] For a discussion of this issue, see McCormick, Evidence 199, 200, § 95 (2d ed.